Sunday, March 4, 2012

You make the call ... tsunami version

So you think you know the LOTG? Check out below and test your skills.
Assume that the keeper is taking a goal kick and did not touch the ball as it enters the net.

Comment below with your opinion and reasoning.
I will follow up in a week or so with an explanation.


  1. Funny issue that you would probably think could never happen. I would say you must retake the kick. The ball appears to travel well outside of the penalty area which Law 16 says it must. But the law also states a goal may only be scored against the opposing team. Since you have said to assume the keeper did not touch the ball prior to entering the goal there would be no violation for a second touch.

  2. No goal, as Smitty correctly points out, one cannot score on ones own team from a FK, however the restart is a corner kick, the ball left the penalty area (and thus was in play), crossed the goal line after being last touched by a defender (the keeper). If that logic isn't clear then see Law 13 which leaves no doubt: "if a direct free kick is kicked directly into the team's own goal, a corner kick is awarded to the opposing team". If the kick had not exited the penalty area, then there would have been a rekick (Law 13 under "Infringements")